e: info@beautyofasite.com  p: 888.826.8578   Beauty of a Site on Twitter  Beauty of a Site on Facebook  Beauty of a Site on Pinterest

The Gloss-ary: Know Your Beauty Terms

 

 What are free radical scavengers anyway? We thought you might like to find out. Check it out in our handy, dandy gloss-ary, you just may learn sometime new!

B C D E F G H I J K L M N

 Acne: an inflammatory eruption of the skin.
 Acrylic: has moisture barrier as well as waterproofing, water repelling properties.
 Acupressure: a therapeutic technique using pressure on specific parts of the body to relieve pain.
 Acupuncture: a technique inserting special needles into particular parts of the body to treat disease or pain.

Age spots: a darkly pigmented (colored) area on the skin that occurs with age. Caused by sun exposure.

 Alkaline: any non-acid substance with a pH greater than 7.
 Almond Oil: vegetable oil derived from almonds with softening properties. Used in cosmetics.
 Allantoin: a botanical extract said to heal and soothe. Used in creams and topical preparations for the skin.
 Aloe Vera : an emollient resin with hydrating/softening properties.
 Alpha hydroxy: an active substance with exfoliating and emollient properties.
 Althea: botanical root said to have emollient and soothing capabilities for skin.
 Ammonium persulfate: used in deodorants and disinfectants; also used as a bleaching agent in some hair and skin cosmetics.
 Antioxidant: substance that helps to protect against the effects of environmental damage.
 Arnica: a botanical with antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Used in homeopathy to reduce bruising and swelling.
 Aromatherapy: any treatment using aromas or odors to enhance well-being.
 Ascorbic Aid: vitamin C.
 Astringent: toner helpful in controlling surface oils and in lowering the pH after cleansing.
 Ayurveda: a method of natural healing originated in India including elements of meditation, yoga, nutrition, massage therapy and herbal treatments.

Azulene: an anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, derived from German chamomile.

 


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.